Saturday, April 16, 2011

Just a lil somethin somethin...

Well first of all I want to say 
Thank You
for all the birthday wishes.
It was an amazing day.
It started out with my cake.
The best part about this cake is Reed got it for $3.50!
I know seriously amazing.
It's funny how happy I was that he was being so cheap lol
Then we went to Fort Wayne
Look how cute we are all blurry.
I think my hand was jittery from eating to much cheesecake!
We went out to dinner at Olive Garden.
I have a strong connection with their salad.
It's a love love kinda thing.
And dinner was amazing!!!
It's the Herb Cheese Soffatelli
and your mouth with thank you for eating it.
Umm Heavenly!
And if that wasn't enough of an amazing day
the next thing we did was the best part of the day.
After our tummies were full and happy we made our way over to Best Buy
and picked up this little beauty.
It's a Nikon D5000 and I'm so excited to get started in Photography!
Doesn't it look good on me!
Ok now I'm going to show you a little something not related to me.
Well kind of, it's my kitchen.
I've been living in my house for about 4 years now 
and I still haven't decorated my kitchen.
I guess I just wasn't sure about what I wanted to do
and I had thought about repainting it.
Anyway, this is what my wall looked like before.
It is what it is, right.
So to spruce it up a bit I got a few Dollar Tree frames
Spray painted them white and put some pictures of my adorable kids in them.
And here is the after.
Just a little something but it makes me So Happy.
BTW the adorable pictures of my kids were taken my friend Sierra Hoffman.
She's an awesome photographer in the Indy area.
You should check her out


  1. That sounds like an amazing date/birthday!!! Your camera looks freaking legit, we're excited for you! Happy Birthday! Love you!

  2. I LOVE LOVE LOVE the picture of you with your new camera!! Great picture!!


Show me some comment love!